Switch to a Three-Year Path

JD for Non-U.S. Lawyers

You are not required to graduate in less than three years. This means that JD students who enter through the advanced admissions program may stay on for another semester or year.
 
The two-year track gives students the option of graduating in a shortened time frame. Some students extend their time in the JD because they want to have additional legal training to prepare them for the bar exam and their prospective careers as U.S. lawyers.
 
If you are interested in extending your JD degree track to three years, you may also consider pursuing a dual degree, such as a JD/MBA or JD/LLM, which you could complete in only three years.