International Economic Law and Policy LLM

Program Details

The International Economic Law and Policy LLM is a one-year full time program during which you will complete a total of 26 credits.
 
All IELP LLM Candidates must successfully complete the following courses:

  • International Trade Law
  • Business Organizations
  • Thesis or Substantial Paper
  • At least one of the following:
    • International Investment Law
    • International Commercial Transactions
    • Comparative Commercial Law

 International IELP LLM Candidates must also successfully complete the following courses:

  • Introduction to the U.S. Legal System
  • Legal Research, Writing and Analysis

You may select electives from our wide range of upper-level courses in the area of international law, international economic law and policy, business law, and economic development. View the Course Schedules here

Admissions Overview

Applications are accepted and reviewed on a rolling basis. For consideration for Fall 2016, please submit your complete application no later than May 15, 2016. Given the small size of the program and its unique attributes, admission is highly competitive and early applications are strongly encouraged.
 
All IELP LLM candidates must have earned a first law degree, whether a JD, LLB, BA in Law or other first law degree, from either an ABA-approved law school in the United States, or a foreign law school approved by the government or other accrediting authority in the nation in which it is located, as applicable.

Candidates whose English is not their first language must meet the English language proficiency requirements.
 
The admissions committee evaluates many factors, including, but not limited to, the nature of the applicant’s educational experiences, grade trends, graduate study, extracurricular activities, unique educational or occupational experiences, substantial community service, socioeconomic background, and personal challenges.
 
Given the specialized nature of the IELP LLM program, the admissions committee also considers, evidence of interest and ability in the field of international trade and commercial law, including publications or relevant work experience; evidence of a commitment after graduation to teaching at the law school level, government service or international law practice; and fluency in a foreign language.
 
The admissions committee reserves the right to request additional information, such as a personal interview or independent confirmation of prior degrees, depending on individual considerations.

Applicants can be admitted conditionally, subject to specified conditions such as completion of the Intensive English Program at the Center for English as a Second Language, or a new TOEFL or IELTS score prior to the start of the fall semester.
 
The University of Arizona is an EEO/AA employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, veteran's status, or sexual orientation in its admissions, employment, and educational programs or activities. The law school community welcomes law graduates from other nations and legal systems.